WBS-FTS-63787 Replacement of Rapid Plasma/Blast Freezer Equipment
The Welsh Blood Service (WBS) requires the replacement of three rapid plasma / blast freezer units which are currently used for the rapid freezing of plasma components, including Fresh Frozen Plasma (FFP), cryoprecipitate, and Plasma for Medicines (PFM) components. The contract will provide WBS with the capability and business continuity required to manufacture clinical plasma for patients in Wales. It will also support the plasma for medicines programme in Wales as it continues to grow and expand on current plasma...
Buyer
Velindre University NHS Trust
Value
£470,000
Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
5 Oct 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Central Valleys
Procurement method
Open
Category
Goods
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
38000000
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
39711124
Industrial freezers
33100000
Medical equipments
Lots
WBS-FTS-63787 Replacement of Rapid Plasma/Blast Freezer Equipment
Lot 1
£470,000
Delivery: UKL · United Kingdom
Document metadata
Tender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
4 Sept 2026
Unlock document link