The provision of Ocean Bottom Seismograph (OBS)
The University of Plymouth requires the provision of Ocean Bottom Seismographs (OBS), associated equipment, and specialist operational and technical support services to support the ACE Project in Antarctica. The requirement includes the mobilisation, deployment, recovery and management of six OBS units for a long-term marine geophysical research programme, together with specialist expertise in experimental planning, design, implementation and data acquisition. Funding relevant to this notice benefits from European...
Buyer
University of Plymouth
Value
£408,296
Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
Not provided
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Plymouth
Procurement method
Direct
Category
Services
Contract starts
17 Sept 2026
Contract ends
30 Sept 2027
CPV classifications
73000000
Research and development services and related consultancy services
38000000
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Lots
The provision of Ocean Bottom Seismograph (OBS)
Lot LOT-0000
£408,296
Document metadata
Transparency notice on Find a Tender
Transparency notice on Find a Tender
awardNotice · UK5 · text/html
4 Sept 2026
Unlock document linkContract award notice on Find a Tender
Contract award notice on Find a Tender
awardNotice · UK6 · text/html
4 Sept 2026
Unlock document link