Royal Navy Museums Broadband Services
All existing broadband connections to Museum sites are provided by a single supplier. The individual Museum sites are currently interlinked via an MPLS network provided by the current supplier. Each site has a Juniper SRX300 router installed which is managed by the current ISP. The Portsmouth HQ site has a Juniper SRX340. Backup connections are also present at each site for redundancy, with a separate router installed and managed by the current ISP. The backup connection at the Portsmouth HQ site terminates into a...
Buyer
Royal Navy Museums
Value
£250,000
Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
5 Oct 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Portsmouth
Procurement method
Open
Category
Services
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
72400000
Internet services
Lots
MPLS
Lot 1
£140,000
Royal Navy Museums currently operates on an MPLS network for broadband services as described in section 2 and is considering keeping this arrangement for the future. An MPLS network will need to provide inter-site connectivity for all Museum sites listed, redundancy at every layer, a centralised internet breakout, plus firewalling and management services. As...
Delivery: UKC · United Kingdom, UKD · United Kingdom, UKE · United Kingdom, UKF · United Kingdom, UKG · United Kingdom, UKH · United Kingdom
SD-WAN
Lot 2
£110,000
Royal Navy Museums is considering moving away from the current MPLS setup and implementing an SD-WAN network to interlink the individual sites. For the proposed SD-WAN deployment, we would not require any centralised internet breakout, firewalling or management services that are usually associated with an MPLS network. RNM will also supply their own firewall...
Delivery: UKC · United Kingdom, UKD · United Kingdom, UKE · United Kingdom, UKF · United Kingdom, UKG · United Kingdom, UKH · United Kingdom
Document metadata
Untitled document
biddingDocuments · application/pdf
Not provided
Unlock document linkTender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
3 Sept 2026
Unlock document linkTender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
3 Sept 2026
Unlock document link