On Vehicle Digital Technology (AVL, CCTV, APC, TLP, Comms, On Bus Destination, AVA, Bridge Strike Systems & Vehicle Compute Capability) Franchising and Wider Transport Ticketing &...
Smart Applications Management Limited (SAM) is the trading name of South West Smart Applications Limited, a Membership based central purchasing body, which owns and runs the National Mobilities Procurement Hub for its Members. Lot 1 of this Framework is seeking the provision of On Vehicle Digital Technology (AVL, CCTV, APC, TLP, Comms, On Bus Destination, AVA, Bridge Strike Systems & Vehicle Compute Capability). Lot 1 - has 9 parts: Lot 1 - Part 1 - Automated Vehicle Location (AVL) Solution Provision of an integrat...
Buyer
SOUTH WEST SMART APPLICATIONS LIMITED
Value
£100,000,000
Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Oct 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Cornwall and Isles of Scilly
Procurement method
Open
Category
Goods
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
30230000
Computer-related equipment
34940000
Railway equipment
34980000
Transport tickets
48000000
Software package and information systems
60140000
Non-scheduled passenger transport
72200000
Software programming and consultancy services
71311200
Transport systems consultancy services
71410000
Urban planning services
Lots
On Vehicle Digital Technology (AVL, CCTV, APC, TLP, Comms, On Bus Destination, AVA, Bridge Strike Systems & Vehicle Compute Capability)
Lot 1.
£50,000,000
Lot 1 - On Vehicle Digital Technology (AVL, CCTV, APC, TLP, Comms, On Bus Destination, AVA, Bridge Strike Systems & Vehicle Compute Capability). Lot 1 comprises nine on-vehicle technology Parts, with the detailed Requirements Specification forming the basis from which deliverables may be identified at individual call-off. The 9 Parts are: Lot 1 - Part 1 - Au...
Delivery: UK · United Kingdom, GG · Guernsey, IM · Isle of Man, JE · Jersey
Franchising and Wider Transport Ticketing & Payment Consultancy Services
Lot 2
£50,000,000
Lot 2 is for Franchising and Wider Transport Ticketing & Payment Consultancy Services. It has 6 Parts: Lot 2 - Part 1 - Franchised Bus Scheme Development and Implementation Support The provision of specialist consultancy services to support the development, assessment and implementation of bus franchising schemes. Services may include business cases, network...
Delivery: UK · United Kingdom, GG · Guernsey, IM · Isle of Man, JE · Jersey
Document metadata
The attached file summarises the main organisations and bodies who would be eligible to use the Framework to call-off Orders. The list is not exclusive.
The attached file summarises the main organisations and bodies who would be eligible to use the Framework to call-off Orders. The list is not exclusive.
biddingDocuments · application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Not provided
Unlock document linkPlanned procurement notice on Find a Tender
Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender
plannedProcurementNotice · UK3 · text/html
2 Sept 2026
Unlock document link