Convenience and impulse foods including confectionery
The Council requires contracts to provide confectionery and other foodstuffs to the newly refurbished Ipswich Regent Theatre and Corn Exchange venues and additionally to support other retail opportunities and events. The procurement is divided into 5 lots - each lot covers well-known brands (A lots) but also has the opportunity for smaller, local suppliers to offer their product range (B Lots) . The Council intends to enter into a non-exclusive Call Off Contracts with the preferred Tenderers in each Lot
Buyer
Ipswich Borough Council
Value
£415,000
Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
6 Oct 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Suffolk
Procurement method
Open
Category
Goods
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
15842000
Chocolate and sugar confectionery
15312300
Potato crisps
15894400
Snacks
15812000
Pastry goods and cakes
15810000
Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes
15811510
Sandwiches
15820000
Rusks and biscuits; preserved pastry goods and cakes
15861000
Coffee
Lots
Confectionery
Lot 1
£100,000
Chocolate bars, chocolate bags/boxes, boiled sweets, jellies, liquorice, fudge, toffee, nougat, sugar-free ranges, bespoke branded items e.g. Ipswich Museum packs
Delivery: UKH14 · United Kingdom
Savoury snacks
Lot 2
£40,000
Crisps, nuts, cereal bars, sport bars popcorn etc.
Delivery: UKH14 · United Kingdom
Meal and snack items
Lot 3
£50,000
Cakes (slices and whole cakes), sandwiches, pasta pots, fruit and vegetables etc,
Delivery: UKH14 · United Kingdom
Grocery & dry goods
Lot 4
£75,000
Coffee, tea, drinking chocolate, biscuits.
Delivery: UKH14 · United Kingdom
Soft drinks
Lot 5
£150,000
Cans and bottles
Delivery: UKH14 · United Kingdom
Document metadata
Tender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
2 Sept 2026
Unlock document link