Kennelling of Stray Dogs
North Yorkshire Council is looking to procure contracts with providers for the provision of kennelling for stray dogs for a period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years. Suppliers will be expected to carry out following both Kennelling and Rehoming services. The authority has broken up this contract into 3 different lots depending on Geographical location which are: • Lot 1-Western North Yorkshire • Lot 2- Central North Yorkshire • Lot 3- Eastern North Yorkshire
Buyer
The North Yorkshire Council
Value
£425,000
Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
28 Sept 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
North Yorkshire CC
Procurement method
Open
Category
Services
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
98380000
Dog kennel services
Lots
Lot 1 - Western North Yorkshire
Lot LOT-0001
£136,000
Lot 1 - Western North Yorkshire Richmond, Skipton and Ripon
Delivery: UKE2 · United Kingdom
Lot 2 - Central North Yorkshire (1)
Lot LOT-0002
£157,250
Lot 2 - Central North Yorkshire Harrogate and Knaresborough, Selby and Ainsty
Delivery: UKE2 · United Kingdom
Lot 3 - Eastern North Yorkshire (1)
Lot LOT-0003
£131,750
Lot 3 - Eastern North Yorkshire Scarborough and Whitby, Thirsk and Malton
Delivery: UKE2 · United Kingdom
Document metadata
Tender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
2 Sept 2026
Unlock document link