1063173918 T1421 Uniformity and consistency of braking within a freight train
RSSB is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake research into the uniformity and consistency of braking within freight trains. The project will use a programme of static brake testing and analysis to investigate variability in braking performance across representative freight wagons, including differences between integrated and non-integrated brake equipment and the consistency of brake force across the fleet. The research will develop an evidence base to support operational, engineering and standards decisions,...
Buyer
RSSB
Value
£350,000
Published
2 Sept 2026
Closes
2 Oct 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Camden and City of London
Procurement method
Open
Category
Services
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
73110000
Research services
Lots
1063173918 T1421 Uniformity and consistency of braking within a freight train
Lot 1
£350,000
Document metadata
Tender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
2 Sept 2026
Unlock document link