Awarded Contractocds-h6vhtk-06f00d

Provision of Stray Dog Kennelling

The Council has a statutory duty under Section 149 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to make provision for the seizure, detention and care of stray dogs for a minimum period of 7 clear days. During this time, the Council must ensure that dogs are properly housed, fed, and their welfare needs are met. To comply with this duty, the service must provide: 365-day coverage Out-of-hours intake and release Appropriate welfare facilities and monitoring Public access for drop-off and collection

Buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Value

£162,000

Published

2 Sept 2026

Closes

Not provided

Procurement details

Source

Find a Tender

Region

Barnsley, Doncaster and Rotherham

Procurement method

Direct

Category

Services

Contract starts

1 Sept 2026

Contract ends

31 Aug 2029

CPV classifications

98380000

Dog kennel services

Lots

Provision of Stray Dog Kennelling

Lot LOT-0000

£162,000

Document metadata

Contract details notice on Find a Tender

Contract details notice on Find a Tender

contractNotice · UK7 · text/html