Supply of HVO fuel to RRS Discovery and RRS James Cook September 2026
Supply of Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil (HVO) fuel to two National Oceanography Centre research vessels by way of two bunker deliveries at two ports on consecutive days. The contract is to be awarded to Standard Fuel Oils Limited as a single contract covering both deliveries, each performed against its own delivery reference. Delivery D-01: RRS Discovery (IMO No. 9588029), Kings Wharf, Cardiff, UK. Estimated quantity 252 m³ (252,000 litres). Required delivery date 15 September 2026. Delivery D-02: RRS James Cook (IMO...
Buyer
National Oceanography Centre
Value
£1,300,298
Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
Not provided
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Southampton
Procurement method
Direct
Category
Goods
Contract starts
13 Sept 2026
Contract ends
22 Sept 2026
CPV classifications
09100000
Fuels
Lots
Supply of HVO fuel to RRS Discovery and RRS James Cook September 2026
Lot 1
£1,300,298
Document metadata
Transparency notice on Find a Tender
Transparency notice on Find a Tender
awardNotice · UK5 · text/html
1 Sept 2026
Unlock document linkContract award notice on Find a Tender
Contract award notice on Find a Tender
awardNotice · UK6 · text/html
1 Sept 2026
Unlock document link