UKRI-6339 - Vulcan 20-20 front end seed femtosecond laser
Single source procurement of a light conversion PHAROS Laser from Photonic Solutions. The laser is required to operate as the master/slave configuration with the existing PHAROS system, providing the required performance and synchronisation for the Vulcan 20-20 front end.
Buyer
UK Research & Innovation
Value
£303,625
Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
Not provided
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Swindon
Procurement method
Direct
Category
Goods
Contract starts
13 Sept 2026
Contract ends
31 Mar 2027
CPV classifications
38636100
Lasers
Lots
UKRI-6339 - Vulcan 20-20 front end seed femtosecond laser
Lot 1
£303,625
Document metadata
Transparency notice on Find a Tender
Transparency notice on Find a Tender
awardNotice · UK5 · text/html
1 Sept 2026
Unlock document linkContract award notice on Find a Tender
Contract award notice on Find a Tender
awardNotice · UK6 · text/html
1 Sept 2026
Unlock document link