Plant Lifting Equipment Testing
Via East Midlands Limited ("Via") is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably accredited contractor to undertake the statutory inspection, thorough examination, testing and certification of lifting equipment across its operational and fleet activities. The successful contractor will provide services in compliance with all relevant legislation and approved codes of practice, ensuring the continued safe use of lifting equipment and compliance with statutory obligations.
Buyer
VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
Value
£280,000
Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
25 Sept 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
North Nottinghamshire
Procurement method
Open
Category
Services
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
42410000
Lifting and handling equipment
71631100
Machinery-inspection services
Lots
Operation Lifting Equipment
Lot 1
£60,000
Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert.
Fleet Lifting Equipment
Lot 2
£220,000
Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert
Document metadata
Tender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
1 Sept 2026
Unlock document link