Residential and Nursing Care Home Services for Adults Aged 65 and Over Framework (Issue 2)
The Council procured and established a framework of providers, which commenced 1st September 2026, for the delivery of residential and nursing care home services for adults aged 65 and over who have been assessed by the Council as having needs for care and support under the Care Act 2014 and Mental Health Act 1983. In line with section x and xvii of the ITT Procurement Pack and Terms and conditions, Schedule 5 - Operation Of Framework And Mini-Competition Process, this procurement is a re-opening of the Framework A...
Buyer
Staffordshire County Council
Value
£1,565,078,303
Published
1 Sept 2026
Closes
30 Sept 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Staffordshire CC
Procurement method
Open
Category
Services
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
85000000
Health and social work services
Lots
Residential for Older People
Lot 1
£253,253,972
Lot 1 will be placements in Care Homes for individuals who may: • require care and support over a twenty-four (24) hour period, including observation and/or supervision to maintain safety; • have a high level of assessed care needs; • require assistance with most activities of daily living; • require input by care workers on a daily basis; and • require Nurs...
Delivery: UKG24 · United Kingdom
Residential for Older People with Dementia
Lot 2
£633,385,550
Lot 2 will be placements in Care Homes individuals who may: • require care and support over a twenty-four (24) hour period, including observation and/or supervision to maintain safety; • have a high level of assessed care needs; • require assistance with most activities of daily living; • require input by care workers on a daily basis; and • require Nursing...
Delivery: UKG24 · United Kingdom
Nursing for Older People
Lot 6
£150,737,197
Lot 6 will be placements in Care Homes with Nursing Care (such terms are defined in the Specification) for individuals who may: • require care and support over a twenty-four (24) hour period, including observation and/or supervision to maintain safety; • have a high level of assessed care needs; • are in receipt of NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC); • require as...
Delivery: UKG24 · United Kingdom
Nursing for Older People with Dementia
Lot 7
£527,701,584
Lot 7 will be placements in Care Homes with Nursing Care (such terms are defined in the Specification) for individuals who may: • require care and support over a twenty-four (24) hour period, including observation and/or supervision to maintain safety; • have a high level of assessed care needs; • are in receipt of NHS Funded Nursing Care (FNC); • require as...
Delivery: UKG24 · United Kingdom
Document metadata
Tender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
1 Sept 2026
Unlock document link