Awarded Contractocds-h6vhtk-06ef3b

HCC2617573 Saffron Green Grazing Infrastructure

To create a livestock proof barrier: 1. Removal of approx. 1140m old barbed-wire fencing and appropriate disposal off site. 2. Supply and installation of approximately 4400m of post and wire stock-proof fencing, incorporating 9 no. new field gates. 3. Install 3 culverts. 4. Repair 350m fencing with new stock netting and posts where necessary. 5. Install 2 corrals suitable for managing cattle. 6. Install 4 water troughs and associated water pipes.

Buyer

Hertfordshire County Council

Value

£88,480

Published

1 Sept 2026

Closes

Not provided

Procurement details

Source

Find a Tender

Region

Hertfordshire

Procurement method

Limited

Category

Works

Contract starts

31 Aug 2026

Contract ends

31 Oct 2026

CPV classifications

45342000

Erection of fencing

Lots

HCC2617573 Saffron Green Grazing Infrastructure

Lot 1

£88,480

Document metadata

Contract details notice on Find a Tender

Contract details notice on Find a Tender

contractNotice · UK7 · text/html