Aids and Adaptations
The tender is for the appointment of Contractors to carry out any adaptations work required by Karbon to make our properties and those within Karbon’s cost sharing vehicle suitable, safe, and enjoyable for our customers. Suppliers should be aware this is located across the North East of England. This tender is split into two lots: Bathroom and Electrical Adaptations This lot shall cover the removal of existing bathroom fixtures and fittings, making good and preparation of work area/site, installation, re-placement,...
Buyer
Karbon Homes
Value
£2,300,000
Published
27 Jul 2026
Closes
31 Aug 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Tyneside
Procurement method
Open
Category
Works
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
45211100
Construction work for houses
Lots
Bathroom and Electrical Adaptations
Lot 1
£850,000
This lot shall cover the removal of existing bathroom fixtures and fittings, making good and preparation of work area/site, installation, re-placement, commissioning, occ and testing of Bathroom adaptations and equipment within the housing stock and properties of Karbon. This lot shall also include general electrical adaptation work within the housing stock...
Delivery: UKC · United Kingdom
General Adaptations
Lot 2
£1,450,000
General Adaptations This lot shall generally cover the removal of existing fixtures and fittings; making good and preparation of work area/site; installation, replacement and testing of general disabled improvements within the housing stock and properties of Karbon. For the purposes of this contract and specification General Adaptations may be defined as (bu...
Delivery: UKC · United Kingdom
Document metadata
Tender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
27 Jul 2026
Unlock document link