Awarded Contractocds-h6vhtk-06d39d

CEFAS26-92 AIS Vessel Tracking Data Subscription

Automatic Identification System (AIS) vessel tracking data for one year reporting, covering waters between 29°N-90°N and 42°W-13°E. The dataset supports Cefas' production of validated underwater noise pollution maps for UK waters, which contribute to Defra's UK Marine Strategy and OSPAR reporting requirements. Continued access to this data is essential to maintain scientific consistency, support long-term trend analysis, and deliver statutory reporting obligations.

Buyer

CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE

Value

£25,000

Published

24 Jul 2026

Closes

Not provided

Procurement details

Source

Find a Tender

Region

Suffolk

Procurement method

Direct

Category

Services

Contract starts

23 Jul 2026

Contract ends

31 Mar 2027

CPV classifications

72300000

Data services

Lots

CEFAS26-92 AIS Vessel Tracking Data Subscription

Lot 1

£25,000

Document metadata

Contract details notice on Find a Tender

Contract details notice on Find a Tender

contractNotice · UK7 · text/html