Metabarcoding validation framework 2026/2027
DNA-based methods have the potential to significantly change how we monitor and assess ecosystems. Natural England has been exploring the use of these methods for environmental monitoring for several years, delivering a series of reports which focus on the development of DNA-based methods with potential in a particular area. These methods are now being used more widely within Natural England, particularly the detection of ecological communities using environmental DNA (eDNA). This is often conducted by employing me...
Buyer
Natural England
Value
£41,666
Published
24 Jul 2026
Closes
17 Aug 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Westminster
Procurement method
Open
Category
Services
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
73000000
Research and development services and related consultancy services
80540000
Environmental training services
Lots
Metabarcoding validation framework 2026/2027
Lot 1
£41,666
Delivery: UK · United Kingdom
Document metadata
RFQ
RFQ
biddingDocuments · application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Not provided
Unlock document linkCommercial Response Template
Commercial Response Template
biddingDocuments · application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Not provided
Unlock document linkOrder form
Order form
biddingDocuments · application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Not provided
Unlock document linkTender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
24 Jul 2026
Unlock document linkRFQ
RFQ
biddingDocuments · application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Not provided
Unlock document linkTender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
27 Jul 2026
Unlock document linkRFQ
RFQ
biddingDocuments · application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Not provided
Unlock document linkTender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
29 Jul 2026
Unlock document linkClarification to bidders questions
Clarification to bidders questions
biddingDocuments · application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Not provided
Unlock document linkTender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
30 Jul 2026
Unlock document linkClarification to bidders questions
Clarification to bidders questions
biddingDocuments · application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Not provided
Unlock document linkTender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
4 Aug 2026
Unlock document link