C005PC St Botolph's Circus
The scheme comprises significant public realm improvements to the existing St Botolph's Circus in Colchester, and associated highway works, including new at-grade crossings for active travel models and the removal from use of the existing three subways / underpasses, referred to as the Proposed Scheme. St Botolph's Circus is located to the south of Colchester city centre at the junction of Southway (A134) to the west, Magdalen Street (A134) to the east, Mersea Road (B1025) to the south, and St Botolph's Street to t...
Buyer
Essex County Council
Value
£7,185,203
Published
27 Jul 2026
Closes
26 Sept 2025
Procurement details
Source
Contracts Finder
Region
United Kingdom
Procurement method
Other
Category
Works
Contract starts
9 Jun 2026
Contract ends
17 Jul 2028
CPV classifications
44000000
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
45000000
Construction work
Lots
C005PC St Botolph's Circus
Lot default
£7,185,203
The scheme comprises significant public realm improvements to the existing St Botolph's Circus in Colchester, and associated highway works, including new at-grade crossings for active travel models and the removal from use of the existing three subways / underpasses, referred to as the Proposed Scheme. St Botolph's Circus is located to the south of Colcheste...
Delivery: England · United Kingdom, England, United Kingdom
Document metadata
Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
awardNotice · text/html
27 Jul 2026
Unlock document link