Awarded Contractocds-b5fd17-e52945a8-18d2-44ef-9aa5-f99cca01228b

NCC2035 Winter Weather Forecasting Service

Direct award via NEPO230 Weather Forecasting Services for provision of detailed, location-specific weather and road condition information to support winter service decisions in Northumberland and Newcastle City. The system combines current observations, weather forecasts and road surface information, including air and pavement temperatures, precipitation, wind, frost and potential ice conditions. It can also provide information from Road Weather Information Systems, allowing actual road conditions to be monitored a...

Buyer

Northumberland County Council

Value

£50,914

Published

4 Sept 2026

Closes

4 Sept 2026

Procurement details

Source

Contracts Finder

Region

United Kingdom

Procurement method

Selective

Category

Services

Contract starts

30 Sept 2026

Contract ends

30 Sept 2030

CPV classifications

71351600

Weather-forecasting services

Lots

NCC2035 Winter Weather Forecasting Service

Lot default

£50,914

Direct award via NEPO230 Weather Forecasting Services for provision of detailed, location-specific weather and road condition information to support winter service decisions in Northumberland and Newcastle City. The system combines current observations, weather forecasts and road surface information, including air and pavement temperatures, precipitation, wi...

Delivery: North East · United Kingdom, North East, United Kingdom

Document metadata

Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder

awardNotice · text/html