Server Hardware
SLC is conducting a partial refresh of its existing on-premise server hardware located at SLC's Hillington estate, used for the VMware estate. This procurement activity was to procure replacement equipment for server hardware that had met end of life. This procurement was conducted as a call-off from Scottish Government Technology Peripherals and Infrastructure Lot 1 (SP-21-012). Contract Term and Value are inclusive of delivery and warranty, and exclusive of VAT.
Buyer
STUDENT LOANS COMPANY LIMITED
Value
£1,256,078
Published
27 Jul 2026
Closes
1 Jul 2026
Procurement details
Source
Contracts Finder
Region
United Kingdom
Procurement method
Selective
Category
Goods
Contract starts
23 Jul 2026
Contract ends
31 Dec 2031
CPV classifications
30000000
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Lots
Server Hardware
Lot default
£1,256,078
SLC is conducting a partial refresh of its existing on-premise server hardware located at SLC's Hillington estate, used for the VMware estate. This procurement activity was to procure replacement equipment for server hardware that had met end of life. This procurement was conducted as a call-off from Scottish Government Technology Peripherals and Infrastruct...
Delivery: Scotland · United Kingdom, Scotland, United Kingdom
Document metadata
Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
awardNotice · text/html
27 Jul 2026
Unlock document link