NCC1491 Principal Inspections of Confined Spaces Structures and Structures crossing Rail Tracks
To undertake Principal inspections of five bridges spanning Network Rail infrastructure, along with six confined-space structures. The scope of work includes inspection planning, securing a Basic Asset Protection Agreement (BAPA) from Network Rail where required, undertaking the inspections and preparing associated deliverables, including the Principal Inspection Report, defect drawings and BCI forms for each identified structure.
Buyer
Northumberland County Council
Value
£92,072
Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
14 Jul 2026
Procurement details
Source
Contracts Finder
Region
United Kingdom
Procurement method
Selective
Category
Services
Contract starts
13 Sept 2026
Contract ends
13 Sept 2027
CPV classifications
71631400
Technical inspection services of engineering structures
71631450
Bridge-inspection services
71631470
Railway-track inspection services
Lots
NCC1491 Principal Inspections of Confined Spaces Structures and Structures crossing Rail Tracks
Lot default
£92,072
To undertake Principal inspections of five bridges spanning Network Rail infrastructure, along with six confined-space structures. The scope of work includes inspection planning, securing a Basic Asset Protection Agreement (BAPA) from Network Rail where required, undertaking the inspections and preparing associated deliverables, including the Principal Inspe...
Delivery: North East · United Kingdom, North East, United Kingdom
Document metadata
Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
awardNotice · text/html
4 Sept 2026
Unlock document link