Tree Safety Framework - South England Forest District
Forestry England are establishing a framework for the provision of tree safety works in the South England Forest District, for dangerous tree maintenance and survey work. This includes programmed and emergency work; tree health management works and tree safety inspection work.
Buyer
Forestry Commission
Value
£2,320,000
Published
27 Jul 2026
Closes
25 Aug 2026
Procurement details
Source
Find a Tender
Region
Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire
Procurement method
Open
Category
Services
Contract starts
Not provided
Contract ends
Not provided
CPV classifications
77200000
Forestry services
Lots
The New Forest, Ringwood, Wareham Beats
Lot 1
£800,000
Provision of tree safety works at the New Forest, Ringwood and Wareham beats.
Micheldever, Chiddingfold, South Downs and Solent (mainland) Beats
Lot 2
£500,000
Provision of tree safety works at the Micheldever, Chiddingfold, South Downs and Solent (mainland) beats.
Isle of Wight
Lot 3
£100,000
Provision of tree safety works in the Isle of Wight.
District Tree Health Management
Lot 4
£770,000
Tree health management work comprising of, but not limited to: - felling and timber extraction of diseased trees considered a risk to the public or infrastructure - timber stacking - larger scale sites - treatment and/or removal of arisings
Railway Emergency and Programmed Tree Work
Lot 5
£150,000
Tree safety works in proximity to railway infrastructure.
Document metadata
Tender notice on Find a Tender
Tender notice on Find a Tender
tenderNotice · UK4 · text/html
27 Jul 2026
Unlock document link